Cart empty
Your cart is empty

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT  

Application
 
“Buy Online with Bitcoin” respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.  Buy Online with Bitcoin does not disclose confidential information about you except as required to provide our services, with your consent or as required or permitted by law.  Buy Online with Bitcoin has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.  Our policy for the management of personal information is set out in this document.

Collection of your personal information and disclosure
 
Personal information about you is used strictly for limited purposes.  From time to time, Buy Online with Bitcoin collects information about you such as your name, server address, domain name, contact details, occupation, title, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded concerning the matters on which you seek our services.  Buy Online with Bitcoin collects this information when you give it to us directly, when you use our services or when you visit our website.  These are the purposes for which it was given to us, for related purposes where you would reasonably expect us to use it, for our own internal and marketing purposes, with your consent and for the following other purposes:

selling, promoting and provision of products and services requested by you;


registering and handling of product warranties;


providing you with information that you request (by post, telephone or email);


sending you additional information on our products and services that we think may be of interest to you (if by email, only where appropriate or where you have opted in) ;sending you information on products and services of our select business partners that we think may be of interest to you (if by email, only where appropriate or where you have opted in).
Buy Online with Bitcoin may use your contact details to send you information about us, including information about our services.  If at any time you decide you do not want to receive or continue to receive additional information from us, you can contact us as detailed below or use the unsubscribe function either when you supply your personal information to Buy Online with Bitcoin via this website or when you receive additional information from us.  If you do not wish to provide Buy Online with Bitcoin with personal information, Buy Online with Bitcoin will be unable to properly provide you with the products, services, information and/or warranty that you require. 

Use or disclosure of your personal information
 
In addition, Buy Online with Bitcoin may, from time to time, select and send you information on the products and services of our business partners that Buy Online with Bitcoin thinks may be of interest to you.  Each time such information is sent to you, you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe.  It is your own choice whether or not you decide to disclose any personal information to Buy Online with Bitcoin's business partners.  Buy Online with Bitcoin will not disclose or share any personal information with its business partners unless you give Buy Online with Bitcoin your specific permission to do so.  Buy Online with Bitcoin may, however, develop general reports incorporating some personal information in a de-personalised format for use by our business partners. 

Security
 
Other than described above, Buy Online with Bitcoin will not use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.  Buy Online with Bitcoin endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities.  However Buy Online with Bitcoin is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
 
Buy Online with Bitcoin may, from time to time, engage third party contractors to carry out work for Buy Online with Bitcoin.  Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Buy Online with Bitcoin to the contractor.
 
Contact us
 
You have a right to access your personal information that Buy Online with Bitcoin collects and holds about you.  If you wish to see your personal information, change or update your details or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.
 
 
Buy Online with Bitcoin may amend this privacy statement due to changes to our business or as the law requires.